School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The King turned home again and he brought the witch with him. The King dressed up a cowboy and sent him out to her. They journeyed on until they came to a cave in the ground. In they went they came to a beautiful field. The witch asked the cowboy what would that field be nice for; well says the cowboy it would be nice for the cows to graze in; the witch got angry and she changed him into a cow. The witch turned up again to the King's castle and also spitting sparks of fire out of her mouth and swearing that she'd knock down the castle if the King wouldn't give her his right son. The King got afraid and he sent out his right son. The two journeyed on until they came to the (?) In they went until they came to a lake. The witch asked him what would that lake be nice for; well says the King's son it would be nice to drown a witch. The King caught the witch and threw her into the lake and drowned her.
    (END)