School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

The Crippled Woman continued
    He took off the blanket from the dead body and he laid the body down int he grave again and covered up. Then he wrapped the blanket around the crippled mother and put her up on his back and set off toward his home.
    There were robbers at this time and they used to steal sheep. They used to go out in the middle of the night stealing sheep. One was watching the other other was catching. The robber that was watching under the old grave-yard wall he thought it was the other robber coming with the sheep, when the say the white blanket on Biddy Mulligan. "Have you her", he said. When Biddy Mulligan's son heard this shout he thought it was a ghost out of the old graveyard.
    "Here she is body and soul to you".
    He threw the crippled mother on the ground and took to this scrapers across the fields towards his home.
    (Continued)
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson