School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

eaten. Then she went out again to the hill but no trace of them could be seen.
    When she had it eaten she went out to the hill and to her surprise she saw the king coming. When he approached her he asked her if the ducks were ready and she said they were. She waited on the hill until the servant arrived.
    The king was gone by this time and the first thing he used to do after returning from a hunt was to sharpen his knife to cook the ducks.
    Then the cook said to the servant. "If you go into the house the king will cut the two ears off you." "Wait until you hear him sharpening the knife and then you can be sure of it." After about five minutes the servant heard the king
    AT1741: The Priest's Guest and the Eaten Chickens
    Josephine Costelloe