School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

1. The fox the hare and the rabbit are the wild animals of this district.
    The fox lives in a den or a hole between two stones. It does a lot of damage for it steals hens and foul and young lambs and eats them. Some people hunt it to get its skin. The skin is cured and made into beautiful furs which the women wear nowadays.
    The hare is a very swift runner and very few people like it because its flesh is not nice to eat. It destroys cabbage, turnips and sometimes potatoes. It lives in a burrow or hole in the ground. The rabbit is much like the hare, but its flesh is nice to eat. It, also, destroys the crops and the corn. It lives in a burrow or hole also.
    Annie O' Dowde
    Cluidrevagh, Co. Galway