Scoil: Cloidheach (uimhir rolla 12090)

Clydagh, Co. Galway
Máire Úna Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day his agent evicted all the tenants and in in one village knocked all the houses. One of the evicted tenants became a tenant of the Brownes and that family are still living in Clara. To show the riches of himself and his tenants St George built three or four slated houses in Cuileen about a mile from Headford and made the tenants pay a high rent for them.
    The cruelty of some of the landlords will never be forgot. The Brownes often took away the tenants corn and potatoes, even if the rent was paid. On one occasion they took away a man's wheat and he had to work hard slashing it at fourpence a day. At one time the rent was raised on the tenants in order to buy a carriage for Mrs. Browne. In later years the carriage wheels were bought by a tenant for a few pounds and put on a donkey cart.
    The rent was paid to Lynch Staunton on November's day and May Day, and every tenant paid between twenty and thirty pounds every year.
    Patrick Egan
    Clydagh, Co. Galway