Scoil: Cloidheach (uimhir rolla 12090)

Claídeach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Úna Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. THE EGLINTON was the first steamer that sailed on Lough Corrib. It was bought by three landlords - Messrs. Staunton, Lynch, and Guinness and brought to Lough Corrib in 1862. It seems that it did not pay its owners, and after about thirty years trading it was sold to a man from Killaloe. She traded on the Shannon but was drowned after a time.
    The St. Patrick
    Some years after the sale of the Eglinton the Lydons and Hessions who had been trading on the lake with sailing boats, united, bought timber and after having saved it they built it into a boat. This boat was called the St. Patrick. Patsy Hession was captain of the steamer, but on wild day, when delivering a load at Kilbeg his leg was caught between the boat and the quay and he was killed.
    The Fairy Queen.
    The Fairy Queen was