Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We hear that this was a great place for fairies in early days and especially at Hallows Eve. They used to ride on horses. Old people used to hear them play fiddles. The people who were out on the hill herding their sheep and cows would stay dancing to the nicest music they ever heard in their lives. We hear that there are fairies on the sea too.
    A captain was sailing a ship to America and he met a fairy travelling on the water. The captain spoke to him. He wanted to know his trouble. The fairy told the captain that when he would land ashore to go to the Bishop and to let him know about the man he met on the water. The captain did as he was asked. The Bishop gave a letter to the captain to give to the man when he would be on his return voyage. The man was to be there when the Captain would come back. The man was there in the same place so the captain gave him the letter. It was written in the letter that if there was as much blood in the man as would write his own name he would be
    Patrick Doherty
    Daniel Doherty