Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

There was once an old woman living down in Malin Head and she was a witch.

There was once an old woman living down in Malin Head and she was a witch. She had a boy hired to do the work of the house, and as all witches can work magic this one could also. This is what she used to do. When she got the boy sleeping at night, she would say some magic words over him and change him into a horse. She would then put the bridle on his back and ride him all night till the morning. When morning came she would change him back to his own shape again. She would do that every night. At last he went home one day, and his friends did not know him he was so then he told them all that happened to him. His brother said that he would go to her and that she would not change him into a horse. He went and the first night he pretended to be sleeping, and she changed him into a horse and she got on him and kept on riding him till the morning. But he hearing the magic words she said to himself "I will be even with her she will not change me into a horse again, but I will change her into a horse
    Ellen A. Kelly
    Ballysallagh, Co. Donegal