School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. A Ghost Story
    Some people around this locality believe that Santry Demesne is haunted. One legend is told like this.
    On the main road to Swords there is an entrance called the Black Gate which is now closed up. On certain nights a large black dog carrying heavy chains runs under the gate and across the park and disappears through the railing on Santry Avenue. Some people say they have seen this dog and have heard the rattling of his chains.
    Other people say that noises can be heard inside the wall of Santry Avenue at night, although nothing can be seen. It is said to be a funeral or dead coach. And if anyone happened to be on the wall at this particular time they would
    Santry Demesne, Co. Dublin
    Matthew Lawless