School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. The Leprechaun
    One evening at dusk a man by the name of Jack Butler was coming through Sillogue when he saw a very tiny little man sitting under a bush hammering shoes. He wore a little red peaked hat and a little green suit.
    Other people saw him in Sillogue also, but when they tried to catch him he ran away. It is said that if you ever catch this little fellow, he will show you where the crock of gold is hidden, but nobody seems to be able to catch him.
    There are several other things seen in Sillogue and Harristown. My uncle named Joseph O Connor was coming home one night across the fields, when suddenly a little dog covered with chains ran out in front of him and disappeared. There is one field in Harristown called the 'Eleven Acres' and a
    Elizabeth Fields
    Coultry, Co. Dublin