School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. Sir Charles
    About sixty two years ago Sir Charles ordered his coachman to bring the carriage and six ponies around o the front of his residence. when the carriage arrived at his door Sir Charles called on his wife Lady Margaret to go to the city. She said that she was not ready yet. He then went in for his gun and shot the ponies under the carriage because they were her favourites. He said that she would be ready the next day.
    Another day Sir Charles passed the forge at Santry. He called out one of the children that were in it. He told him that he would give him sixpence if he stopped the bill posts from being put up.
    Next day Sir Charles met the child again and said to him "Didn't I tell you that I
    Santry Demesne, Co. Dublin