School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Get a number of children together, pick out the eldest and get her to give each player a differente colour. Then a girl or boy comes in called the "Angel," and the players say, "Who comes here," She answers: "The Angel with her wings," and she is asked, "What do you want"? "A colour." "What colour"? She names a colour, and if no one has got that colour, the "Angel" is told to go away. Then the "devil" come in, and is asked "Who goes there"? "The devil with his horns." "What do you want." "A colour". "What colour"? He names a colour. Who ever it is she walks out, and the devil has to run after her and if he catches her, she has to stay with him, but if she is not caught, she goes back to her place adn is given another colour. Then the "Angel" comes in again, she runs after some one who has the colour she named and if she catches her she keeps her. The game keeps going on like, with the "Angel" and "devil" coming in saying some colour until all the players are taken. Whichever side has the most players wins.
    Annie Phillips
    Pupil