School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Ball Game.
    Two or three can play. "North, South, East or West". You get two balls and the first player throws up one ball and then the other ball, saying "North, South, East, or West", "once". Who ever keeps up to 100 without stopping the balls is the winner.
    Vera Quirke
    Pupil
    Howth, Co. Dublin
  2. Any number of players can play this game. Two are selected one is "Postman" and goes outside the door. The other player whispers a number to each person from 1 to 12 according to the number of players. The "Postman" knocks and says he has so many letters. If he says any number a player has, he has to give that player the number of letters he said he had and that person has to be "Postman" and so the game goes on.