School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Game (Queenie)
    Any number of children can play this game. One of the children has the ball and turns her back to the others. She throws the ball over her head and the children try to catch it; if they do not catch it they should Queenie [?] who has the ball?" And she turns around, if she finds out who has the ball she gets another chance, but if she does not find out the one who has it becomes "Queenie" and throws the ball over her head also. If one of the other children catches it they shout "bought ball" and she goes up and the game continues.
    Maureen McLoughlin
    19 St Lawrence Rd