School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. A fire broke out opposite the west pier about 50 years ago it was a coal stores which belonged to Mr Costello which was supposed to be set on fire by his brother, it was full of coal and the fire lasted a week. All the coal was burned and there was about £1000 worth of damage done, but no one was killed or injured.
    Mr Robert Davis
    Howth, Co. Dublin
  2. A few years ago there occurred a big fire in the Howth Demesne. One of the hay barns caught fire and the complete shed of hay was burned to ashes. The shed was full and one of the farm men was backing a lorry load of hay near to the rick, when the exhaust pipe sent the hay alight. The hay burned for two days and when it finally stoped