School: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

1. One time two old women and their nephew lived in a field in which there was a graveyard. After some time one of the old women died and was buried in the graveyard. There were two men who planed to steal some of Eaven's sheep, one of the men stood in the graveyard with a white sheet around him. When the man was going to bring the horse in he saw the man in the graveyard and ran home. He told his aunt that he saw his aunt Eliza in the graveyard. She asked him did he speak to her, he said no I didn't but ran for my life. His aunt said if I could walk I would go over and speak to her. I'll carry you over said the man, he carried the women over. The man in the graveyard said is she a fat one, no she is thin and boney. Ah leave her down and we'll half her. The man left his aunt down and ran home as fast as he could but his aunt was home before him
    Liam Dockrell
    Mrs W. Dockrell