School: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

1. About 50 years ago a person by the name of Ellen Murray was walking along the strand on a cold and stormy day. She noticed a ship coming in. The tide was full in and the rocks were hidden from sight. She waved at the crew to turn back because she knew where the rocks were. The men on board the ship took her advice and tried to turn back but the wind took it out and it got stuck ion the sand. The ship could not float any more. Some time after the coast guards arrived and they tried to fire the rockets but the failed to get a line across the ship. Some time after they brought the men on board ashore with boats. Mr Johnny Smyth bought the cargo and the ship. He could only
    Richard Neville
    Pupil