School: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

1. Reilly's Hill is a steep hill situated near the top of Portrane Avenue. It got its name in a particular way. Long ago the Evans' owned a certain estate in which this hill was. Mr Evans was master of the estate at the time this story happened. This estate included a large wood in which many valuable trees grew. Mr, Evans had in his employment for many years a man named Reilly. Reilly's master had great confidence in him and trusted him to guard the wood so that nobody could steal the timber. One day Mr, Evans got sick and had to remain in bed, leaving the management of the wood in Reilly's hands. Then the timber began to disappear stolen by Reilly. Later on old Mr. Evans died. Shortly after Evans's death Reilly was walking up the foresaid hill probably on his way to steal more timber for he
    Anthony Sherlock
    Pupil