School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. In the month of November 1886 there was a very heavy gale from the South East and the seas were mountains high. A steamshop was making for shelter on this particular night which was very dark. The Captain thought he was bringing his vessel into Howth Harbour and instead he ran her ashore on the east point at Rush. All the crew with the exception of one man took to the riggins and remained there till assistance came Skerries, Rush, and Louhskinny when all the men were taken off the ship by means of a life-line. The other man who was drowned dived out and tried to swim to the shore where he was killed on the rocks. He was a native of Wicklow and was buried in Whitestown near Rush where you can still see a wooden cross over his grave. His widowed mother walked form Wicklow to Rush to see his grave and when she saw it she lost her
    John Mac Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin