School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. There used to be a lot of old houses around this district, made of stone and yellow clay. The floor was usually made of yellow clay, and the roof was usually thatched by some of the local thatchers. Some people had half-doors on their houses to prevent the hens and ducks from coming into the house. There used to be only one room and a big kitchen. Press-beds were common long ago. It was a press by day and a could be turned into a bed by night.
    The people used to have wood and turf for fuel long ago. When people had no money to buy turf or coal they went out in the nearby woods and cut branches off the trees. They had candles to give them light at night. Some fireplaces were in the gable wall, and some of the others were in the side wall, and others were in
        1. buildings
    Mrs Ryan