School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    homes. The cloth they use in making (working) them are flannel. In this district flax was grown once by Mr Richard Butler of Thomastown. In almost every home stockings are knitted for the members of the family and in some homes they are knitted for hire. The fishermen's wives knit the stockings and ganzies and inside shirts for the fishermen. When a near relaton dies the men wear a bowler hat and a black tie on the day of the funeral. The members of the family wear black clothes or mourning bands.
  2. There are two tailors in Skerries. Mr. Tom Hand and Mr Boylan. When people are getting clothes made they have to go down to the tailors house and get measured. The tailor stocks a lot of cloth for making clothes. Some people buy the cloth in Dublin and others get it in the
    Mrs Ryan
    Hacketstown, Co. Dublin