School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    The willy-wagtail builds hers on a high bank or on the edge of a cliff. Swallows build on rafters of an old house or under eves. All the birds hatch the eggs for three weeks.
    Boys that rob birds nests are told they will be put in gaol. The robin is said to have got her read breast because when Our Lord being crucified he tried to take the thorns out of His head and a drop of blood got on his breast. Ever since robins have red breasts.
  2. The birds most common in our district are crows, blackbirds, thrushes, williewagtails, larks, robins, starlings, seagulls, and sparrows. The corncrake and cuckoo migrate. The robin builds her nest in the side of a ditch. Crows build on the very top of a high tree. Blackbirds and thrushes (builds) build in a bush. The lark builds her nest in a field. The crow builds her nest with mud and sticks. She lays about four eggs. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. She builds her nest high up on a tree so that nobody can get near it. The crows begin to build her
    Mrs Ryan
    Hacketstown, Co. Dublin