School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    house called a pig-sty. The pigs are fed with potatoes and meal and milk. The mixture is called pig wash. When the pigs are big and fat they are sold in the market at Dublin.
  2. People of this country have been wearing boots for hundreds of years. Some children in this district wear no boots in the summer months and in the Winter months they wear heavy boots. There are two bootmakers in this parish and they mend and sole boots. They sometimes make boots for neighbouring farmers. The names of the present bootmakers in the parish of Rush are Kit Mackey, Rush, Co Dublin and the other is James Blacken of Upper Main Street Rush. There
    John Mc Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin