School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    lot of them, she counts twenty onall those she spied, and the one that twenty falls on has to stay in the den with her eyes shut, and the game starts again.
    This is how "Queeny O" is played: One of players stand a small distance away from the others and turns her back to them. The other players stand in a row, and the player who has her back turned throws a ball over her head, and the others try to catch it. If the ball is caught the player who catches it, has to turn her back to the others and throw the ball over her head, but if it is not caught they all try to get it. When one of them gets it, they all get back in their places again and put their hands behind their backs, and roar "Queeny O, Queeny O, who has the ball?" Then the player who has her back turned looks around and calls out one of the players names. If that player has the ball, the player who had had her back turned gets the ball agian and throws it over her head again. But if she has not got it, the player who has the ball, has to take her place and throw it over her head. The game continues like this till we get tired.
    Bree Christie