Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the district of Rush, and their names are St Maurs, and St Catherines Well. St Maurs Well is on the Spout Road. This is a small road connecting the Whitestown Road and the Channel Road. The well is situated on the North side of the Road and is about a short distance from the Whitestown Road. It is surrounded by bushes and there is a large flat stone in front.
    Long ago when people visited this well the water was supposed to cure sore eyes, and headaches. They knelt on the flat stone in front of the well and bathed their eyes and forehead in the water. This custom is dying out, but the old people firmly believe in the cure.

Saint Catherines Well is situated on the North side of Kenure Park close to entrance gate on the Skerries Road. It is on
    St Mac Curtín
    Rush, Co. Dublin