Scoil: Rush (C.) (uimhir rolla 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the parish. Two of these are in Whitestown and there are two in Kenure. They are still in use. They are square in shape.
    One of the oldest of the tombs in Whitestown is dated 1773. This headstone belongs to the Rickard family. Another headstone is dated 1775. It belongs to Matthew Farren. Other dates are 1789, 1764, 1834, and 1849. There are a great number of headstones which are so old that the names on them cannot be read.
    There are wooden crosses to be seen also but they do not date far back. Most of them are dated from 1890 to 1934. They are not ornamented.
    There is an old ruin of a church in the Whitestown cemetery. it was the first Church in Rush. The only remains of it is the gale and wall. The foundation
    Maureen Hand
    Channel Road, Co. Dublin