Scoil: Rush (C.) (uimhir rolla 16125)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Monahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place in Rush most frequently in the month of May. Those who are natives of Rush recieve what is known as the "May Money". This comprises of twenty pounds.
    About five hundred years ago Sir William Palmer owned the Kenure estate and he promised he would give ten pounds to five Catholics and five Protestants who were married in May. In after years it came that there were no Protestants so instead five Catholics recieve twenty pounds each. It is not necessary for both parties to be natives but as long as the girl is from Rush they recieve it.
    Maureen Hand
    Bóthar an Chainéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath