School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

Local Ruins. (Skerries, Co. Dublin) The Monastery at Holmpatrick.
    In 1224, the monks who had been established on St. Patrick's Island were moved to the mainland, the site of their new monastery being the "old'graveyard" at Skerries, and where previous to this a Parish Chapel had stood. The new building served the double purpose of monastery and Parish Church. No trace of this building remains to-day, the old tower of a Protestant Church [line through text] which stands in the graveyard being part of a Protestant Church which succeeded the former buildings and now which is itself disused.