School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Food in the Olden Times
    The food used by the people in olden times was plainer and more natural than the food used by the people at present.In the olden times the people used the home grown food such as potatoes, cabbage, and bacon, porridge, milk, butter, and eggs and they were also very fond of drinking buttermilk. In the olden times the people did not eat as many meals as the people nowaday, and they often went out to work in the morning without breaking their fast until noon. In the olden times people eat very little fresh meat the only kind of meat they used was home cured bacon, and then they did not get this every day very often once a week on Sunday. The people of Balrothery in the olden times used salted herrings and potted herrings. They bought them cheaply in Balbriggan and nearly every family would have a barrel or a crock full of potted herrings for the winter. In the olden times there was no such thing as baker's bread, they made their own bread from wheaten meal.
    In the olden times a goose was always cooked for Michaelmas day, and a turkey for Christmas day. The people used to eat more eggs on Easter Sunday that on any other day of the year.
    1. products
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr