School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

1. Travelling folk still call to the homes of the people in this district. They have been doing so for many years. They are very poor people, and they earn their living by going for one house to another selling little things, such as boot laces, polish, and many other things. The names of a few that come to our house are Eileen Donovan, Paddy Green, and Neddy Dennis. They are very interesting people and they tell very exciting stories about their travells.
    Gipsies travell on this road also. They travell in caravans drawn by mules and horses. The woman gipsies tell fortunes, and the girls of this district go to them and they would tell their fortunes if they would give them sixpence.
      1. people by social grouping
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr