Scoil: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Local Saint
    The Saint connected with this district is Saint Molaga. St. Molaga was a native of Fermoy. He was a missionary in North Britain and Wales. About middle of sixth century he came to Balbriggan. Tradition says he cured the local lord of an ulcer, and got from him a gift of the lands of Bremore. He built a church there, and promoted bee-culture. The remains of the church may still be seen. It was called "Lane-becher- the church of the Bee man. There was also a monastery for piety and learning. Molaga returned to Cork where he died near Mitchelstown in 664. Bremore was the scene of many fights and the church and monastery were gradually destroyed. It is supposed the danes finished the destruction. There is a terrace of houses in the town named St Molaga's Terrace.
    Freddie Harper
    Sixth Class