Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

Once upon a time a woman prayed that she would get a man.

One upon a time a woman prayed that she would get a man. She told the priest in conffesion what she was praying for and she asked him to leave the door of the church open at twelve o clock that night. This priest was very funny and when the woman came to the church he hid behind a statue of St Josephs. The woman prayed before a statue of the Blessed Virgin. She prayed that she would get a man and prayed very sincerely. The priest listened for a long time and then he said "I'll tell her to get you no man". She looked over and called out "What are you talking about long nose St Joseph" She then ran out and never came back to pray for a man again.