Scoil: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the holms at Culdaff there is a pot of gold hidden but by whom it was placed there, is uncertain.
    One night a man dreamt that he got the place where the treasure was hidden. He thought that he was trying to dig it up. First he dug up plates. Then knives and forks and before long he got the treasure.
    One day, after dreaming the same thing for several nights, he decided to look if it was true. Going to the place that he saw in his dreams he started to dig.
    As he had dreamt, he found three plates. No sooner had he made the discovery than he found to his surprise that a little red man was standing in front of him. "Don't dig anymore or you will be sorry." said the fairy.
    The man got afraid and before long he had the hole covered in.
    When his neighbours heard of what had happened they called him a coward. They went themselves to dig
    Brigid T. Houten
    Malin, Co. Donegal