Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that time the soldiers followed him. While they were searching for him he put the takings of his thieving into a pot and hid it in Lowerbraghey for safety where three rivers meet.
    After many thrilling adventures the soldiers caught him. He was put into jail and after a trial he was sentenced to be hanged.
    On the day of his execution he asked when on the scaffold if there was anyone from north Inishowen present because he wanted to make known to them that he had a treasure hidden in Lowerbraghey where three rivers meet.
    There was no one from there present so that we are not quite sure of the exact spot. In the past centuries men have dug for it but did not find it.
    The last two or three generations have given up searching for it, especially as they think it is unlucky to have anything to do with stolen money.
    Mary Mc Daid
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall