School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

had much feeling for anybody sick, so she said she would go.
    He said, "alright I live with my wife and two children in a rock" and he said, "don't take anything my wife offers you. And I will give you plenty". So when they came to the rock he knocked on it and all of a sudden the door was opened.
    They walked in and when they got in they were in a nice tidy livingroom, and off the room was a bedroom, and in the bed lay the sick woman. The woman was not long getting better, she was better inside a fortnight and the woman visited her every day during that fortnight.
    When the sick woman was better the other woman returned home. While she was attending the sick woman she was feeding one of the sick woman children with "stuff" like the yoke of an egg. There was "stuff" on the womans hand and she put it up to her eye. Then the "man of the rock" left her at her own home again and give her at her own home again and he
    Bernadette Mc Grory
    Jean Knox