School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

was safe.
    The ship came in but no sooner "that" it did, it hit a rock and was smashed. The people jumped off her and swam ashore. But if they did it was their death as the Glenn' men killed them and robbed them.
    One man had a watch, and one of the Glenn' men got it, and he heard it saying tick-tick; and his name was Mick and fearing it would tell, he put his heel on it and broke it, so as it would not tell. The dead were all buried in a hole on the shore like dogs; and a blade of grass never grew on it. There was a song made on this wreck afterwards, a few lines of which are:-
    "Did you see the Long Glen n____rs, did you see them in a row?
    With their hammers and their hatchets for to wreck the Merry Snow."