School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. Once upon a time, there was an old school in Cloncha where the (ruins) wall-steads still stand. Before it was tumbled the people from around about used to come there to play handball for the "wur" a great "bal curt" there. It was a great land-mark for the American boats coming round the coast. If there was any body from around on the boat they used to watch for this old school. Then they knew where they were. And the people say that there are fairies in it now.
    And old fellow by the name of C___ got the fingers "ate" off himself for taking away the stones to build a house. Another man was
    Romey Cassidy
    Neil Doherty