School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    east of, and near the steps changed hands soon after the "Plantation of Ulster" but is still known as St. Bodin's Church.
    St. Bodin's well is the "Unne". Any Friday morning of the year turas may be made there while the rosary is recited. The "feamnach" is then pulled off the rock, and the water is lifted from the "Unne". Anyone who has a bottle of the turas water" will never suffer death either by fire or by drowning. Water lifted while making the turas remains pure and fresh, without either taste or smell. One man in Culdaff has a bottle of this water for well over forty years, and it is as pure as when taken from the "Unne", although water taken from the "Unne" in the ordinary way will not keep for any longer than a bucket of any other fresh water.
    St. Bodin's Bell which is fully described by "Maghtochair" was in the hands of the O'Duffy clan from St. Bodin's time up to the end of the last century; when the keeper Sally Dubhthaigh became too old to keep the bell in safety. The bell
    Doiminic Ó Duibhne
    Múinteoir