Scoil: Cros Chonaill (uimhir rolla 8288)

Crossconnell, Co. Donegal
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    required, also some drawn straw or hay. Hay is the usual thing that we make ropes with around here. One person "lets," that is letting out the hay to the twister. The "letter" keeps the hay to his right-hand side. He gets a little but of hay and twists it around the bended part and then the twister twists away and the letter "lets" until a good long rope is made. The longest rope we make here is about twenty or thirty yards long.
    These ropes are made for tying stacks and also houses. These home-made ropes are not now so commonly used as long ago. Straw ropes, or hay ropes are the best kind for tying stacks although some people use the ropes we buy in the shops.
    Annie Mac Laughlin