School: Cros Chonaill (roll number 8288)

Cros Chonaill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

1. Cassie Doherty 5 December 1938.
    Composition
    A fair day in Clonmany
    Once every month. On the second Tuesday of each month we see many people going over to the fair. Most of the people have something to sell at the market. One day I went over to the market and I had three animals with me. When I went up to the gate there was a man standing at the gate and I had to give him some money to get in. When I got into the park I stood a while looking at the people selling the cattle. Then there came a dealer round and he asked me how much did I want for the three cattle. I told him the price I wanted but hi would not give me the price I wanted. There was a pound of difference in price between me and the dealer. After some arguments he gave me what I wanted.
    After I had the cattle sold I went down to the street where the delph man was standing and I chose what ever I wanted. I left there and went to the "centers". The clothes that
        1. trádáil
    Cassie Doherty