School: Cros Chonaill (roll number 8288)

Crossconnell, Co. Donegal
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

1. Near my home is a place called the Salt Pans
    From the old people locally I found out why this place was so named.

The Salt Pans of Uirris lie about half mile south of Dunaff port. Long ago there was not much salt to be had and the people of Uirris planned a way of getting it. They built a small salt factory of their own at the mouth of Dunaff pier. This little factory is to be seen there yet, three large stones with the letter .H. on one are to be seen in it yet. Also the little factory is to be seen yet it was built of stones like a round circle. It was built with no roof, and a little place was left for entering. A large fire was in the middle of the circle. Then a large boiler was put on top of this fire full of salt water and boiled, nothing at last remained but the salt. This was how the people of Uirris made their salt long ago.
    Lily Morrison