Scoil: Cros Chonaill (uimhir rolla 8288)

Cros Chonaill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

1. Story

My Grandfather told me this story about a dog that he used to have, and it was a full-bred coolie dog.

Cathal Doherty 25 May 1938
    Story
    My Grandfather told me this story about a dog that he used to have, and it was a full bread coolie dog. In the place where my Grandfather lives there is a hill, and there is a part of the hill his. In the summer-time he puts his cows up to the hill to graze and in the evenings he takes them home. When he is taking them home he goes up the hill and when he is a little bit up the hill he waits at a gate and sends the dog the rest of the way to take down the cows.One evening when he went up for the cows he waited at the gate as usual and sent the dog the rest of the way for the cows. When the dog came down again he had only three cows with him and there should have been four. Then my Grandfather took the three cows home and tied them in the byre and my Uncle came out to milk them. When my Uncle was milking the cows he told my Grandfather to send the dog away to look for the other cow. So my Grandfather sent the dog up to the hill again and it was not long after when he came back with the other cow. As soon as the dog came he went into the byre and dipped his tail in a can of milk and he went away to the hill again. Some time after that the dog came back with a
    Cathal Doherty