School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    managed to swim ashore. The men that put on the fire got them and searched their pockets, took a watch from one of them and then threw them back into the sea and stayed till they were drowned. On their way home across the shore the men were talking about the watch and when they heard it ticking they thought it would tell on them so they broke it on a stone and buried it in the sand. Then they went home content but they made sure to take with them any furniture of valuables they managed to get out of the wrecked ship.
    James Lyle, Terry-rone, Moville Co Donegal
    William Lyle, Terry-rone, Moville Co Donegal who is 67 years gave the information
    The captain of the Mary Snow lies buried beside a big stone between the Near Glen and Far Glen strand.
    James Lyle
    Moville, Co. Donegal