School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. There was a man and a woman living in a county district which I know very well. This man was often away from the house, and one evening in his absence a tailor came in who had a bottle of whisky, and a small loaf with him. He left the whisky and the loaf at the back of the plates. The woman of the house had a poor man lodged in the house that night. The tailor was not long in till this woman's man came in. When he found him coming the tailor hid in a chest that was at the side of the house. Her man came up and sat down and asked the tramp had he nothing strange to tell. He said he had not much but when he was a boy his father had a sow and he could not keep her from a pit of potatoes, and he lifted a stone the size of that loaf that is a back of that plate on the dresser and he hit her with it and she put out her tongue as long as the bottle of whiskey a back of that plate and she is afraid of him from that day to this day as the tailor in your chest.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Emma Hutchinson