School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. There was a ship wrecked or run a shore on Tremone Bay about one minutes walk from my home, in June 1863. I don't think there were any lives lost. She sprung a leak and the crew left her so she run on the rocks. All the crew got off in little boats so there was no call for rescue. The name of this ship was the Heckler.
    Constance Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal
    John Norris
    64
  2. There was a ship called the Merry Snow wrecked down at the shore at Glenagivney Bay, over hundred years ago now. The men belonging to that district put a fire on the bend head one dark foggy night and the Captain, thinking it was a Lighthouse made straight for it and struck the rocks, put a hole in the ship and she filled with water at once. Some of the men that were on her were drowned immediately but a few