School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. We have a churn at home which is churned with a horse. it is 2 1/2 feet tall and 4 1/2 feet wide at the top and bottom. The sides are straight. Our churn is thirty-five years old but of course it has got some repairs during its time. The various parts are called the lid, spinnel, wiper, the horse wheel, the drawing shaft and the lying shaft. The churn is seated on a stand. There are four handles, two at the top and two at the bottom. There are no marks on our churn. We churn twice in the week, summer and winter. It is just who ever is about at the time that drives the horse and my sister or mother usually takes off the butter. People who come in during the churning would help with the churning if it was a hand churn but they usually just say "Good Luck to your work" They do this because they think that if they did not, there would be no butter on the milk. The churning usually takes an hour. We do not churn by hand nor by foot but most people around
    Robert Campbell
    Ballymagaraghy, Co. Donegal