School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    When some people are milking they do not like any one to come into the byre because they think they would take all their good luck away. When strangers go into any house and see the milk being brought in from the byre, they are expected to say "Good luck to your work".
    Our stable is a stone building with two single stands. The horse is tied in the stands. Then there is a house of the stable which is usually called a loose box the horses have not to be tied in this. There is a manger at each of the horse's heads in which their food is left. The horses eat principally oats, straw and hay. They drink buttermilk and water. They are usually fed three times a day. There is a hoof on each horse's foot where an iron shoe is placed by the blacksmith. The horse is clipped every winter with horse-clippers. When taking in or out a horse, we just call him by his name. We call our horses Daisy, Prince, Dick, Jimmy and Nancy.
    Horses that have to work hard every day need about six or eight sets of shoes yearly.
    My father knows a man who has a horse and if he was carting potatoes and him out in the field he would say to the horse "Go on to the potato house" and he would immediately do so and back up to the door and wait until the man would come to empty the load.
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal