Scoil: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (uimhir rolla 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

One time long ago there was a man named Callaghan and he lived in Trenbane.

One time long ago there was a man named Callaghan and he lived in Trenbane. He had an elf shot cow. Every morning it took all the men in Trenbane to lift her. One day they took this cow out of the byre and put her in the barn to give her room. One day the man went out to lift her and they saw manure on the top of the straw. Some days after the man got up early and went out to the barn. When he went out the cow was up on the top of the straw eating away. He got a flail and started beating away at the cow. When he was tired beating with the flail he ran out for the graip. The cow ran out of the barn and the
    Sarah Mc Allister
    Fallduff, Co. Donegal