Scoil: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (uimhir rolla 171)

Machaire na Dromann, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

One time long ago there was a very old man and he was very bent.

One time long ago there was a very old man and he was very bent. He lived till he was 100 years of age and when he died he was so bent that the people of the house didn't know how they would get him into a coffin. They thought they would put a big stone on the top of him and tie it down with a bit of rope. They did this and then they put him into the coffin. During the wake there was a crowd of fellows in and when everything was quiet one of the fellows cut the rope off the stone and the stone rolled off the top of the man. The man jumped up and everyone n the house thought the man had come to life and they all ran out.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maire Mc Guinness