School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    People go there to get cured of their warts. A person had to leave ten pins for every wart he wants cured. The first pin is dipped into the well and during the time that he is saying an "Our Father" and "Hail Mary", he makes the sign of the cross with it on the first wart. Then the ten pins are dropped into the well. The warts wear away in time. He is not supposed to go into any house from he leaves his own home until he returns. There are no bushes round this well.
    The well on top of Slieve Sneacht was supposed to be blessed by St. Colmcille. There is a small bush at it. If a person stirs it with a stick it rises muddy, and the person who stirs it will be lost in a mist, so he has to sit down until it clears.
    One time a man stirred this well. A mist rose and he walked on. When it cleared he found himself in Buncrana. There are no cures attached to this well. There is a certain Sunday in the year to go to Slieve Sneacht. It occurs about the second Sunday of July.
    Susie Mac Cole
    Owen Diver